Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar
link to home page
Bullitt County Public Schools: The Leader in Educational Excellence

BMS RENAISSANCE RALLY

Distinguished by Excellence

Last Friday, Bernheim Middle School held the first Renaissance Rally to recognize students that exemplify the Bruin Way. We spent the afternoon celebrating our students who are on the A- Honor Roll, A/B- Honor Roll as well as those who have perfect attendance. Students had to be free of any major behavior events to be eligible to participate in the rally. We had more than 50% of our students eligible! Students played games, won prizes and participated in team-building activities. Everyone had a great time! Our goal is to have all students eligible by the end of the year Renaissance Rally.

We would like you to join us in congratulating the students that achieved Gold, Silver, or Bronze status.

Gold Status Students
To achieve Gold status, students had to be A honor roll with no major behavior offences.

6th Grade: Brianne Beck, Emily Bible, Paiten Biggerstaff, Holland Bowling, Caleb Bush, Alexis Cissell, Braylon Coogle, Haley Dillman, Erin Dorton, Joshua Dunn, Katlyn Gary, Brennan Gould, Elijah Hammond, Hannah Huffman, Abbigail Key, Erin Lasley, Anthony Latchmansingh, Audrey Lundy, Jacob Mabe, Blake Pedley, Jayla Petty, Emma Price, Taylor Rogers, Malachi Sharp, Olivia Shaver, Jenna Sweat, Ariana Tuchscherer, Grant Wells, Leah Wells, Katelynn White, Sarah White, and Brittany Williams.

7th Grade: Kacee Blair, Larissa Borah, Brady Bowlin, Jayden Carmony, Hunter Coleman, Riley Cook, Eva Darnell, McKenzie Engle, Olivia First, Autumn Fox, Ashley Fritsch, Kenneth Harper, Alexis Hodgkins, Lynzi Huggett, Marissa Johns, Leah Johnson, Emma Lucas, Seth Maraman, Cameron McCoy, Tiara Meadors, Ella Moore, Zachary Shofner, Tatum St. Clair, Alona Stamoules, Alisa Stull, Savannah Thompson, Matthew Thompson, Macey Tippie, Sarah Traylor, Ava Urwin, Reese Urwin, Ellana Waters and Samuel Wilbert.

8th Grade: Whitney Barnes, Ashley Baumgardner, Katie Bratcher, Alisha Bryant, Hannah DeWitt, Eden Elwell, Hailey Fisher, Emma Fluhr, Benjamin Gilbert, Isabel Hart, Emma Hartlage, Robert Henderson, Caitlin Killen, James Kirk, Aubrye Kremzar, Cameron Kreutzer, Avery Lee, Hunter Leroy, Emma Maddox, Madison Martin, Cameron Mattingly, Jenna Mattingly, Jamisen McCrary, Kelsey McKnight, Emma McNay, Taylor Muccigrosso, Rhys Ortiz, Kenna Petty, Mattie Philpot, Jarod Powell, Alexander Rhodes, Leianerae Richardson, Ian Rock, Kylie Sharp, Leah Strecker, Keeley Wallace, Ernest Walls, Bryan Weller, Emily Wethington and Nicholle Wilson.

Silver Status Students
To achieve Silver status, students had to be A/B honor roll with no major behavior offences.

6th Grade: Savannah Agamenon, Layne Baker, Dalton Bennett, Jackson Brown, Angela Bruenning, Aaron Castanon, Maycie Conely, Autumn Crowder, Carter Cummings, Adriana Cundiff, Adam Dustin, Madalyn Gilbert, Matthew Hagan, Jayden Harl, Tyler Hayes, Kayley Hodge, Brianna Jensen, Angel Kendall, Jordan Mabe, Clint Maddox, Cole Maddox, Abigail Marcum, Makenzie McCoy, Logan Murphy, Wyatt Nolen, April Ogle, Justin Priddy, Alexis Robinson, Garry Settle, Alexandra Speed, Cameron Thiel, Braxton Tinnell, Cahleb Watson, Derek Weiss, Sarah Welschmeyer and Kolby Woolums.

7th Grade: James Barnhard, Ella Bewley, Nicholas Bishop, Alexis Blackburn, Nathan Browner, Brandon Coogle, Levi Dalton, Trevor Duckett, Hannah Elden, Alec Etherton, Alexis Fix, Kelsi Frye, Erica Frye, Bridget Gaffney, Donald Haggard, Josie Hardesty, Holly Hibbs, Kenadi Huckabee, Presley Huff, Taylor Ice, Odessa Jones, Chezney Latkovski, Mya Leos, Josie Lundy, Haylee McCartt, Kaitlyn Mullins, Isabella Nix, Nathan Osborne, Kiley Shannonhouse, Zoey Sharp, Madison Sherlock, Kayla Slone, Sidney Smith, Ethan Smith, Brady Westwood, and Trevor Wilkerson.

8th Grade: Faith Williams, Zach Adams, Galaxie Aguas, Madalynn Anderson, Aaron Barnes, Calvin Bickett, Collin Blanford, Adriann Bowman, Austin Buechele, Kelsey Carrier, Keyarra Chesser, Treyton Clark, Bailey Clark, Kylor Close, McKenna Conely, Alexander Crigger, Briana Cunningham, Nicholas Dawson, Gavin Duckett, Makayla Dunn, Tanner Ensor, Clayton Hall, Mackinley Heuser, Jacob Holbert, Curtis House, Lauren Howard, Holli Huffman, Isiah Hutchins, Alex Knauer, Gracie Knopp, Trinity Linton, Christiana Makowsky, Sarah McCarthy, Connor Mills, Leah Mitchell, Hanna Morley, Jordan Mulloy, Madeline Raines, Dalton Rickard, Bryan Ross, Kannon Sircy, Alyssa Stephens, John Stillwell, Tabitha Strauser, Dalson Strong, Elizabeth Trowbridge, Bella Webb, Emily Williamson, Mari Worner and Sommer Yaekle.

Bronze Status Students:
To achieve Bronze Status, students must have perfect attendance with grades of C or above.

6th Grade: Stacy Dunn and Savannah Lee
7th Grade: Anthony Minton, Johnny Newcomb, Logan Peck, Arin Shewmaker, Shelby Watson, and Cameron Williamson.
8th Grade: Austin Duckwall, McKenzie Dunn, Alex Eason, and Cody Peck.

Be Bold Pin Winners

The students listed below received Be Bold pins for illustrating the Bruin Way and striving to Be Bold in Kindness, Courage and Work Ethic. The teachers listed chose two students who worked hard and stood out during the first semester of school in their particular classes. 

6th Grade:

Mr. Carnes               Logan Murphy and Haley Dillman

Ms. Cornell               Erin Lasley and Jordan Mabe

Mr. Westerfield          Braxton Tinnell and Alexis Robinson

Ms. Tepe                  Abbi Key and Jacob Mabe

Ms. Polston              Paiten Biggerstaff and Cameron Theil

Ms. Ball                   April Ogle and Joseph Hardin

7th Grade:

Ms. Anderson  Logan Peck and Tatum St. Clair

Ms. Burress     KJ Harper and Lynzi Huggett

Ms. Korby       Josie Hardesty and Virignia Boyle

Ms. McKenzie  Sarah Traylor and  Brandon Coogle

Ms. Noland      Olivia Sageser and Maddi Sherlock

Ms. Schell        Nick Bishop and Samuel Wilbert

Mr. Green        Alyssa McCubbins and Dalton Hodge

8th Grade:

Ms. Johnson     Kylie Sharp and Hunter LeRoy

Mr. Davis        Dalton Henderson and Alisha Bryant

Ms. Breeze       Emma McNay and Aaron Smith

Ms. Wright      Emma Maddox and Rhys Ortiz

Ms. Watkins    Jacob Arnold and Leah Strecker

Ms. Clack        Isabel Hart and Ian Rock

Ms. Cravens    David Martinez and Kristina Ritchie

 

Two students from each grade were selected to receive The Bruin Excellence Award. This award signifies a student who exemplifies excellence in academics, behavior, attendance, leadership and character. These students are not only outstanding during school, but are also involved in extracurricular activities and illustrate vibrant school spirit. These students lead by example on a regular basis and we are proud to have them represent Bruin Nation.

Congratulations to the following recipients of the Bruin Excellence Award.

6th Grade: JUSTIN PRIDDY and KATLYN GARY

7th Grade: ZACH SHOFNER and ALEXIS HODGKINS

8th Grade: EDEN ELWELL and ALEX RHODES

 





Back to School News      Print News Article