Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar
link to home page
Bullitt County Public Schools: The Leader in Educational Excellence
expand the news ticker

Student Technology Leadership Program (STLP) Youth Earn State Honors

MES STLP

Student Technology Leadership Program (STLP) state honors were garnered by several schools at the 2018 State Finals at Rupp Arena in Lexington.

Maryville Elementary School’s Kimberly Tabler took 21 students and participated in 11 events taking First Place in the NKU app for the Kindergarten through fifth grade division (Austin Wooden, Erik Taylor, Andrew Day, and Mark Arms).

The team of Mark Arms, Maddy O’Brien, Abby Murphy, Katrina Underwood and Beth Price also earned First Place in the UK Minds on Innovation for the K-5 division.

Students Neveah Chambers, Natalie Bennett, Riley Scrogham, Shyanne Baldwin, Hannah Werner and Beth Price earned Second Place in the KY Travel for the K-5 division.

Austin Wooden took Second Place in the Technology Quick Recall.

Nevaeh Chambers and Natalie Bennett captured Third Place in the Bench Challenge.

Other students that participated were Madison Montgomery, Kendall Barrett, Katie Piggott, Jayda Fiske, Max Bowman, Peggy Ann Lynch, Alex Simms, and Andruw Wooden.

The students were coached by Tabler and STEM Teacher Kacie Fiske who focused on robotics.

“They all worked very hard and were complimented throughout the day, even the ones that didn’t place,” Tabler said.

Twenty eight fifth grade STLP students represented Pleasant Grove Elementary School.

Brinley Mondun, Presley Madison and Olivia Strange coded robots to tell a story with different obstacles and scene changes and are State Champions in Sphero Hero!!! 

Click here to watch a video of their performance: https://drive.google.com/file/d/12qUFjXj6KWgLQI9yuMewmoBHIPTVGuFa/view.        “It was fun working together but it was rough at times but in the end it was worth it,” Brinley said.

STLP Coordinator Alison Egan said students worked very hard on the script and had to code the robots to perform certain tasks and obstacles to tell the story.

“The project required three scene changes and the entire STLP group came to the rescue to help create a town out of cardboard boxes inspired by Mo Willems’ book, Nanette’s Baguette,” she said. “Presley was the main script writer and coded Dash while Brinley coded Sphero and Olivia coded Dot. They would come down almost every day during recess to work on this project and their hard work definitely paid off.”

Egan said students were devastated after their first run through in front of their peers when everything seemed to go wrong and the robot even died but it turned out for the best.

“It was a great learning experience for them having to work together and even fail then go back to the drawing board to determine what to do to make it better,” she affirmed. “I was extremely proud of them and the entire STLP group.”

The PGES broadcast team also competed in Cinemania, a 48-hour video competition that required them to use certain props, dialogue and characters to create a 3-minute video.

“They came up with a great story and really worked well together to get it done and did a fabulous job of acting,” Egan said. “They also worked together on a Kentucky Travel campaign video that highlights our community.”

Students Graicey Greenwell, Alaina Middleton, Paige Halbrook, Chase Meredith, Mikey West & Braydon Spalding checked out to local businesses to set up interviews and get information to help them showcase five features of our community that make it great.

“We are so fortunate to live in such a wonderful community,” Egan said. The students presented the video and a presentation in front of a panel of judges. They stayed after to create a display and practice the script and felt really good about a job well done.”

Click the following link to watch the Kentucky Travel video: https://drive.google.com/file/d/12qUFjXj6KWgLQI9yuMewmoBHIPTVGuFa/view

Chase Meredith represented PGES in Photography on Demand and captured a great picture with the theme ‘Believe.’

“He is such a fantastic photographer and I had no doubt he would excel in this category,” Egan said. “We are so proud of all of our STLP students!!!”

Here is a list of PGES students and staff who went to state competition: Ethan Farley, London Foster, Alison Egan, Graicey Greenwell, Reagan Logsdon, Sarah Hammond, Hunter Oliver, Jordan Brown, Lillian Hale, Paige Halbrook, Presely Madison, Luci Krueger, Mrs. Bibee (Teacher), Ryan Rayhill, Brinley Mondun, Olivia Strange, Michael West, Audrey Stepp, Alaina Middleton, Trenton Bibee, Kennedy Smith, Cooper Bass, Braydon Spalding, Chase Meredith, Aubrey Packer, Lucas Rice, Lilly Potter, Courtney Bass, Gracie Boone and Hunter Hall.





Back to School News      Print News Article
Bullitt County Public Schools
1040 Highway 44 East
Shepherdsville, KY 40165